South Africa’s GDPR: The POPI Act and its impact on Desktop Central users

Blog | 25-06-2021 | 2 Minute read

South Africa’s GDPR: The POPI Act and its impact on Desktop Central users

The Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act puts South Africa’s data regulation standards on par with existing data protection laws around the world. It aims to protect personally identifiable information (PII), enforce individuals’ rights to privacy, and provide guidelines for lawfully processing sensitive information and notifying regulators and data holders in the event of a breach.

The goal of the POPI Act is to protect data subjects from security breaches, theft, and discrimination. To accomplish this, it outlines eight principles that South African data processors must follow. They are:

  1. Accountability
  2. Processing limitation
  3. Purpose specification
  4. Further processing limitation
  5. Information quality
  6. Openness
  7. Security safeguards
  8. Data subject participation

The POPI Act is considered to mirror GDPR compliance requirements. This means that being compliant with the GDPR makes you largely ready for the POPI Act.

In comparison to the GDPR, the POPI Act stands out with two major differences. The GDPR relates to the personal information of individuals while the POPI Act extends its protections on collected information to companies and corporations as well as individuals.

Another major difference lies in the development of privacy programs. The GDPR advocates for privacy by design rather than privacy as a function. POPI recommends best practice options for privacy and security, which makes POPI’s privacy requirements slightly less stringent.

The POPI Act applies to everyone in South Africa who processes the personal information of any South African citizen or organisation. This act went into effect on July 1, 2020, and all South African organisations were required to comply before the deadline on July 1, 2021. It is important to ensure your endpoint management tool is compliant with the POPI Act.

ManageEngine Desktop Central values end-user privacy and is GDPR compliant. Now, Desktop Central is tackling POPI Act compliance, too.

Various features of Desktop Central like role-based access controlbreach notifications, requiring end-user consent before accessing personal information, data protection officers, and the ability to erase technicians’ personal data ensure that your user data and privacy remain intact as per the guidelines specified by the POPI Act.

Desktop Central is a 360-degree unified endpoint management solution that offers comprehensive management, monitoring, and security capabilities. It comes with all the above-mentioned features and much more. Start exploring Desktop Central now with the free-trial version.

Compliance mandates like the GDPR and the POPI Act enforce policies to protect user data and privacy, which is essential in today’s age where divulging personal information has become the norm.

Related Products

Subscribe for the latest resources

To receive our latest resources via email, please complete your details below.
  • Hidden
  • Hidden
  • Hidden
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.